Charge Separation and Recombination at Conjugated-Polymer-Based Heterojunction Studied by Transient Absorption Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BENTEN Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60422995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機へテロ界面 / 励起子拡散 / 共役高分子 / 電荷生成 / 電荷再結合 / ヘテロ界面 / フラーレン / 電荷分離 / 機能性高分子 / 有機太陽電池
Research Abstract
Conjugated polymer/fullerene heterostructures are designed by spin-coating a conjugated polymer on top of the insoluble film of the fullerene derivative with thermally cross-linkable side chains. With this well-defined D/A heterostructure system, an exciton diffusion length in the conjugated polymer can be estimated from the fluorescence quenching data. The direct observation of charge generation and recombination dynamics at the D/A interface is also performed by transient absorption spectroscopy.