Surfaceand interfacial propertiesofpoIymer thinfilmas studied by neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Rintaro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80563840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / 表面 / ガラス転移温度 / 中性子反射率 / ガラス転移 / 中性子散乱
Research Abstract
It is quite well known that physical properties of polymer are different from those of bulk state. In order to understand the singular physical properties of polymer thin films, we have studied the physical properties of polymer thin films both surface region and interfacial region by neutron reflectivity. As a result we found that the mobility near the surface region increased compared to that of bulk, on the other hand we also found that the mobility near the interfacial region drastically decreased compared to that of bulk. That is to say, the resulting physical properties of polymer thin film are determined by the counterbalance between surface effect and interfacial effect.