Design of an ionic polymer with high charge density and development of a novel functional gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OSA Masashi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50332721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子物性 / イオン性高分子 / 水溶液 / 相挙動 / 機能性ゲル / 希薄溶液物性 / ポリフマル酸 / ポリフマル酸誘導体 / ポリフマル酸ジ-tert-ブチル
Research Abstract
The mean‐square radius of gyration and second virial coefficient were determined from static light scattering measurements for poly(di‐tert‐butyl fumarate) (PDtBF), which is expected to be a precursor of a novel functional gel acting as a superabsorbent polymer, in tetrahydrofuran at 30C. The intrinsic viscosity and hydrodynamic radius were also determined from viscosity and dynamic light scattering measurements, respectively, for PDtBF in the same solvent condition as above. From analyses of the obtained data on the basis of the Kratky‐Porod wormlike chain model, the value of the stiffness parameter for PDtBF was determined. A comparison was made of the results for PDtBF with those for poly(diidopropyl fumarate) (PDiPF) having less bulkier side groups than PDtBF. It was found that the PDtBF chain is much stiffer than the PDiPF one because of the bulky side groups of the former.