Molecular design of functional hollow three-dimensional molecules bearing internal spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Masahide  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (60361507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子化学 / 自己組織化高分子 / ナノ材料 / 分子認識 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
A Nanometer-sized adamantane-based cage with a three-dimensional rigid framework has been designed and synthesized by the Hay acetylene coupling reaction, in which two rigid 1, 3, 5-triethynyladamantane units were connected with phenyldiacetylenic bridge parts. The structure of the molecular cage was determined by NMR, MS and single-crystal X-ray analysis. Decorated molecular cages bearing six functional groups self-assemble into a monolayered spherical vesicle in polar solvents due to hydrophobic interactions or fibrous structures in apolar solvents via hydrogen bonds.