Development of molecular conductors based on non-planar metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90391937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平面型金属錯体 / 電気伝導度 / 磁化率 / π-d相互作用 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 分子性導体 / 分子磁性体 / 単分子磁石 / d-π相互作用 / 非平面型錯体 / 磁比率
Research Abstract
We prepared the metal-ditholene complexes with hetero atoms which can coordinate with the metal ions. Complex, Na[ Ni(pdt)_2], formed dimer through the Ni-S bonds. The nitrogen atoms in pdt ligand can coordinate sodium cations. In the crystal, three dimensional network structure was observed by the coordination bonds. This crystal exhibited semiconducting behavior. In the magnetic susceptibility measurement, large hysteresis was observed. We also developed the new hybridized system between a single molecule magnet with non-planer coordination and a molecular conductor. We revealed the electronic system by using of the magnetic susceptibility, electrical conductivity, and spectroscopic measurements.