Development of Novel Functional Materials Based on Coordination Compounds Having Curved π-conjugation Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tomoya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20435522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子 / ポルフィリン / π共役系 / 遷移金属錯体 / ルイス酸 / 光電子機能
Research Abstract
To synthesize novel non-planar porphyrin derivatives, we have conducted ring-fused reactions with peripheral substituents of porphyrin derivatives. As results, we have obtained four kinds of novel ring-fused porphyrin derivatives. The ring-fused porphyrins possessed smaller HOMO-LUMO gaps due to the extended a-conjugation of the porphyrins, and consequently, red-shifted absorption bands were observed in the UV-vis spectra and negatively shifted oxidation potentials and positively shifted reduction potentials were obtained in the electrochemical measurements