Construction of supramolecular chiral host systems and their application to enantioseparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Koichi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90509712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶・結晶 / 光学分割 / 包接結晶 / 超分子化学 / 不斉認識 / 結晶工学 / アミノ酸 / 酒石酸
Research Abstract
Supramolecular chiral host systems for efficient enantioseparation of aromatic and aliphatic alcohols have been developed. The combination of achiral diamines and chiral dicarboxylic acids derived from tartaric acid or natural amino acid served as supramolecular hosts. The chiral recognition ability was controlled by modification of the components. The recognition mechanism was clarified on the basis of X-ray crystallographic analysis of the inclusion crystals.