Project/Area Number |
22750120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光電変換 / 有機系太陽電池 / 酸化チタン / 電子受容体 / TCNQ / 電荷移動遷移 / 界面錯体 / ジシアノメチレン化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Novel organic solar cells based on the surface complexes of TiO_2 and dicyanomethylene compounds(TCNX). were studied to improve the energy conversion efficiency. By introducing four methyl groups being an electron-donating group to TCNQ, the light absorption region could be extended to the near IR region around 900nm. Furthermore, by using alkanediol as a coadsorbent the short-circuit photocurrent density was enhanced to ca. 15mA/cm^2. In addition, by adding guanidinium ions to the electrolyte, the open-circuit voltage was increased. By this research, the energy conversion efficiency was improved to ca. 3. 5%.