Nano-scale photophysical processes occurring within single conjugated polymer molecules revealed by super-resolution fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80503789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 単一分子 / 共役系高分子 / 励起子ダイナミクス / 超解像 / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
Photophysical processes occurring within optoelectronic materials play a crucial role in designing optoelectronic devices. It has been impossible to visualize the photophysical processes directly since these processes generally occur in a spatial size of nanometers to tens of nanometer which cannot be resolved by conventional optical microscopy technique. In this study, we developed a new fluorescence microscopy technique which has a nanometer spatial resolution. Using the technique, we visualized nano-scale exciton migration and localization in conjugated polymer molecules. We demonstrated that the exciton can migrate along the polymer chains up to 70nm, which is much longer than previously expected distances.