1-step multi-electron transfer redox active molecules based on theπ-conjugated and branched structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Toyohiko  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10377476)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気化学 / 多電子移動有機分子
Research Abstract
In order to realize the 1-step multi-electron transfer molecules, I synthesized a series of tetraphenylethene derivatives. It reveals that the structure of 1, 2-bis(4-methoxyphenyl) 1, 2-bis(4-dimethylaminophenyl)-ethene(MAE) possesses a necessary and sufficient condition for 1-step two-electron transfer electrochemical reaction with good stability. For developing devices, two kinds of polymers which have MAE units are investigated as follows.(1) with.-conjugated unit(2) with alkyl chain. In the case of(1), multi-electron transfers took place in multi steps because the strong interaction between MAE units via.-conjugated unit. In the case of(2), the oligomers and polymers show a kind of 1-step 2-electron transfer redox wave. The electron transfer numbers of the dimer and the trimmer are estimated to be 2. 1 and 2. 2, respectively, using Nernst equation. The main chain of the polymer which contains the 1-step multi-electron transfer unit such as MAE should be by alkane because of the low interaction between units via alkyl chain.