Control of guest molecule encapsulation via hybrid supramolecular capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masamichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10377715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子 / カプセル / 水素結合 / 配位結合 / 自己集合 / キャビタンド / 包接 / NMR
Research Abstract
Guest molecule encapsulation to an isolated nano-cavity and analysis of dynamic behavior of the guest molecule responded to external stimuli on hybrid supramolecular capsule constructed from hydrogen bonds and metal-ligand coordination bonds were investigated. A cavitand molecule with coordination site and hydrogen bonding site self-assembled into a hybrid supramolecular capsule in the presence of divalent palladium complex. The hybrid supramolecular capsule can encapsulate neutral guest molecules and the structure was twisted at lower temperature. Guest exchange kinetics of a hybrid supramolecular capsule was strongly influenced by bidentate phosphine ligands of palladium complex.