Preparations and Magnetic Properties of Heterospin Gel Magnets Introduced the Responsibility by External Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80315100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子磁性体 / ヘテロスピン系 / 超分子 / ゲル / 外部磁場応答性 / ヘテロスピン / 磁場応答性
Research Abstract
Heterospin system consisting of the organic spin source and metal ion is one of the powerful and useful methods for construction of the molecule-based magnets. Recently, we succeeded in preparing of the single-molecule magnets by using this heterospin system. This time, the switching system of responsibility by external field for the molecule-based magnet is planned and carried out by using the heterospin gel magnet.