Preparation of circularly polarized photoluminescent material using nonclassical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshitane  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80388496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords円偏光発光(CPL) / 超分子 / 蛍光 / 円偏光発光 / CPL / 円偏光二色性 / 光学活性 / キラル / 有機発光体
Research Abstract
Many solid-state organic fluorophores composed of a single organic molecule have been reported. However, most of the previously reported organic fluorophores do not have chirality, and therefore, they do not show solid-state circularly polarized luminescence(CPL). In this study, chiral two-component supramolecular organic fluorophore was successfully prepared by using achiral fluorescent carboxylic acid molecule and chiral amine molecule. Intersetingly, it was found that the solid-state chiral optical properties of acid/amine supramolecular organic fluorophore can be controlled by changing the type of the achiral acid component molecule(that is, by changing the packing structure of the fluorescent unit) instead of changing the chirality of the chiral amine component molecule. Supramolecular organic fluorophores offering these functionalities are expected to be useful in the development of novel solid-state chiral supramolecular fluorophores.