Separation of bio materials using photo-responsive reverse micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UDA Ryoko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90321463)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜・集合体 / 光応答 / 逆ミセル / マラカイトグリーン
Research Abstract
A photoresponsive compound which turns to be a cationic surfactant by irradiation was used as a functional compound. Anionic reverse micelle is disrupted by irradiation of the photoresponsive compound solubilized in anionic surfactant-water- chloroform mixture. The disruption was investigated by using proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Furthermore, the photoinduced disruption of reverse micelle is shown to release enzyme incorporated in the interior of the photoresponsive reverse micelle.