DevelopmentandFunctionalizationofSupramolecularComplexofπ-ConjugatedMacrocyclesandDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISODA Kyosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一部化学科, 助教 (20568620)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子化学 / 有機化学 / 自己組織化 / 機能性材料 / DNA / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
I attempt the development of supramolecular complexes composed of π-conjugated macrocyclicmolecules and DNA, which are expected to exhibit the new functional properties. π-Conjugatedmacrocycle composes of phenylacetylene moieties tethering alkoxy chains to be dissolved invarious organic solvents. In the inner of π-conjugated macrocycle, ester moieties are substitutedbecause an ester group can turn into the carbonic acid available for various reactions with alcoholamine group. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report on the π-conjugated macrocyclecontaining phenylacetylene moieties having ester groups at the inner position. π-Conjugatedmacrocycle shows fluorescent behavior between in the solution and in the solid states.