Project/Area Number |
22750138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHZONO Takuya 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40344030)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表面・界面 / 表面可変微細構造 / メカニカル自己組織化 / 自己組織化 / ストライプパターン / 表面 / マイクロリンクル / 欠陥構造 / 微小機械 / 能動表面 / 動的表面 |
Research Abstract |
The method to analyze the stripe patterns formed on the self-organized microwrinkles was established and applied to the static patterns. As a result, a characteristic spatial correlation between the stripe orientations was found. Moreover, a device, with which the temporal strain can be exerted to the sample, was developed. The experimental setup enable us investigate the spatio-temporal dynamics of the defect structures in the wrinkle stripe patterns.