Development of visible-light response photocatalyst by selective modification on specific exposed crystal faces with metal ions modification on specific exposed crystal faces with metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Naoya  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10452822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
{111} exposed crystal faces of shape-controlled rutile titanium(IV) oxide(TiO_2) were site-selectively modified with trivalent iron(III)(Fe^<3+>) ions by utilizing adsorption property of iron(III)/ iron(II)(Fe^<3+>/ Fe^<2+>) ions. The rutile TiO_2 with site-selective modification of Fe^<3+> ions showed high photocatalytic activity under visible-light irradiation as a result of separation of redox sites, i. e., oxidation and reduction proceed over Fe^<3+> ions on{ 111} faces and the bare TiO_2 surface on{ 110} faces, respectively.