Contamination and ecotoxicological variation by preservative originating from pharmaceutical and cosmetic products in aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Masanori  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (10363904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水環境 / 環境動態 / 発生源 / 塩素化副生成物 / 光変換生成物 / 構造決定 / 受容体原性毒性 / 環境汚染物質 / 殺菌防腐剤 / 紫外線照射 / 標品合成
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the contaminant levels of parabens and their secondary products, whose presence in the aquatic environment has not yet been investigated. First, we have developed a method for the simultaneous analysis of 23 parabens and related compounds. The analysis results indicate that chlorinated derivatives preferentially partition to the suspended-solid phase in river water. With regard to the sources of chlorinated derivatives, chlorination tests with tap water revealed that the paraben was immediately chlorinated to yield the dichlorinated paraben. When an aqueous solution of the chlorinated paraben was irradiated with an ultraviolet light, chlorinated catechol was indentified and revealed to be rather resistant to photochemical decomposition. In the toxicity assessment with several hormone receptor mediated reporter assays, the activity of the retinoic acid receptor of a chlorinated propyl paraben is considerably higher than that of the corresponding parent paraben.