Development of photofunctional molecules that generate calcium signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOMOTAKE Atsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70375369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光分解 / ケージド化合物 / カルシウムシグナル / 光誘起電子移動 / カルシウムシグナリング / 光分解反応 / 光化学 / 細胞イメージング / カルシウムイオン / 光神経科学
Research Abstract
In this research we aimed to improve photochemical efficiency of the molecules that are able to release calcium ion by photo excitation (caged calcium). The quantum yield for photolysis of new BAPTA-based caged calcium is found to low due to forming charge transfer complex in the ground state. On the other hands, we successfully developed novel photolabile protecting groups for caged calcium whose quantum yield of photolysis was more than 0.5.