Project/Area Number |
22750145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yuki 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70570604)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝暗号のリプログラミング / 翻訳合成 / ペプチド / ペプチドライブラリー / リボザイム / 非天然アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
We have designed two novel strategies in genetic code reprogramming,"dual genetic code" and "artificial division of codon boxes", enabling us to create extremely engineered translation system. Dual genetic code is translation-decoding system governed by two distinct reprogrammed genetic codes. One is the genetic code used for elongation reaction as usual, and the other is one exclusively used in initiation step. That is, a single codon has" dual sense "designating two distinct amino acids in initiation and elongation steps. In the approach of artificial division of codon boxes, a codon box occupied by one amino acid in natural is virtually split and two distinct amino acids are reassigned into each part of the divided codon box. This enables us to designate a codon box for an original proteinogenic and another desirable non-proteinogenic amino acids. We have experimentally demonstrated these two methodologies. Moreover, integration of these two novel strategies was also carried out, allowing us to drastically reprogram the decoding rule of translation system involving a wide array of non-standard and proteinogenic building blocks(totally over 28 spicies)