Synthesis and biological activity of cyclic diadenylic acid and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masaki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10362295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 環状ジアデニル酸 / ホスホロアミダイト法 / ホスホトリエステル法
Research Abstract
We established a practical synthesis of cyclic bis(3'-5')diadenylic acid (c-di-AMP), which was recently identified as a second messenger monitoring DNA integrity during sporulation in the soil bacterium Bacillus subtilis. Using the synthetic c-di-AMP obtained by ourmethod, we revealed that c-di-AMP promotes the cell division of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, a kind of freshwater green algae. The three 2'-modified c-di-AMPs synthesized by our method were also found to enhance the cell division.