Development of highly-sensitive labeling agents by using "DNA dots"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIDA Hiromu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30452189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA / 電子移動 / インスレーター / シクロヘキサン / 蛍光 / 人工塩基対 / NMR / 量子収率
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop highly-sensitive labeling agents by incorporating fluorophores into DNA. We developed artificial base pairs by incorporating cyclohexane derivatives between a fluorophore and nucleobases. As a result, quantum yields of fluorophores such as pyrene and perylenediimide were drastically enhanced. In addition, we demonstrated that the quantum yield of FITC was also improved by incorporating cyclohexane derivatives.