Functional elucidation of the AMP metabolic pathway in Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60571411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアーキア / 微生物代謝 / ペントース代謝 / AMP / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸代謝 / ヌクレオシド代謝
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the function of an archaeal AMP metabolic pathway, biochemical and structural analyses of enzymes composing the pathway were performed. The results revealed that the AMP metabolic pathway is dramatically activated by AMP and ADP and degrades not only AMP but also CMP and UMP. These results suggested that the physiological functions of this pathway may be involved in the assimilation of extracellular nucleotides and/or in salvaging energy from AMP/CMP/UMP when intracellular energy levels are low, and AMP/ADP concentrations are relatively high.