Development of a method for regulating transcription by light sensitive hairpin-type peptide nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAIHATSU Kunihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70419464)
Research Collaborator KATO Nobuo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50150537)
SAWADA Shinjiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写制御 / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 遺伝子 / 有機化学 / アゾベンゼン
Research Abstract
We synthesized a hairpin-type peptide nucleic acid-AZO(hairpin-type PNA-AZO) that tethers a Watson-Crick strand and a Hoogsteen strand with visible light-sensitive azobenzene linkers. We confirmed the azobenzene linkers enhanced the affinity to its complementary DNA sequence and afforded a 1;1 complex formation with its target DNA sequence. Visible light irradiation to the hairpin-type PNA-AZO altered its binding property to the target DNA and thetrans-isoform exhibited higher binding affinity compared to the cis-isoform. We further examined if hairpin-type-PNA-AZO can regulate transcription of plasmid encoding hemagglutinine(HA) protein of influenza A/H1N1 virus and green fluorescence protein(GFP) of Aequorea victoria in HeLa cell by fluorescence microscopy. As a result, the trans-form of hairpin-type PNA-AZO reduced the expression of HA-GFP protein in cells, while the cis-form didn’t interfer the expression. From these results, we can regulatetranscription of DNA in cells by controlling the configuration of azobenzene unit of hairpin-type PNA-AZO via visible light irradiation.