Design of Metalloproteins based on principal of inter-element chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50432521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターエレメント / タンパク質デザイン / 白金錯体 / 触媒反応 / 有機金属
Research Abstract
Some artificial metalloproteins were successfully constructed from the aspects of "fashions of metal coordination","inter-element principal(interactions between elements)" and "structural characteristics of proteins". An organometallic artificial protein with a C-coordinated metal center was prepared through inhibition mechanism of serine proteases. Furthermore, we successfully develop a protein structure-based switching system of emission property of a metal complex attached onto the surface the protein. We also found autoreduction of a copper ion with S-coordination, which was constructed at the active site of a chemically modified subtilisin.