Synthetic Study of A Heterocyclic Molecular Motor Toward DNA Conformational Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shunsuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40359550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子マシン / 分子モーター / DNA / 光スイッチ / 光異性化
Research Abstract
We have designed a new heterocyclic molecular motor 2, which would intercalate in the DNA and induce conformational change of the DNA structure. Heterocyclic molecular motors (±)-trans-8and (±)-cis-8were prepared by the McMurry coupling and Buchwald-Hartwig reaction of heterocyclic ketone (±)-7d. The relative stereochemistry of (±)-trans-8and (±)-cis-8was determined as (2R*,2'R*)-(P*,P*) by X- ray crystallography. CD spectral titration experiments exhibit that significant conformational changes of B-DNA are not induced by (±)-trans-10and (±)-cis-10.