Project/Area Number |
22750162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Akiko 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (40443006)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生物有機化学 / DNA / メチルシトシン / 蛋白質 / 可視化 / メチル化 / 亜鉛フィンガー |
Research Abstract |
To develop a new detection method of methylated DNA, an artificial protein/peptide has been developed that bind preferentially to a methylcytosine rather than the unmethylated counterpart. Based on molecular modeling calculation of interaction between a methylcytosine and zinc finger proteins, the novel artificial peptide containing phosphotyrosine has been synthesized. Structure of the peptide and binding ability toward methylated DNA was evaluated by NMR and gel mobility shift assay, respectively. Detection of methylation in duplex DNA was examined by fluorescent anisotropy using the fluorescent-labeled artificial peptide.