Carrier doping at the interface between organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOUSHI Kemchi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50462875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電荷移動錯体 / 有機単結晶 / 有機半導体界面 / キャリアドーピング / 電荷移動
Research Abstract
The control technique of carrier density in organic semiconductor single crystals by chemical doping is unestablished due to lattice mismatching. Therefore, we investigated a control technique of carrier density by charge transfer at the interface between an organic semiconductor single crystal and an organic semiconductor film. As a result, the conductivity of 1. 0 S/cm at the interface was observed.