Visualization of phase boundary movement in intercalation cathodes for thin-film lithium batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Naoaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00396459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜二次電池 / 全固体電池 / In situラマン分光 / インターカレーション / 固体イオニクス / 顕微ラマン分光 / 二相共存反応 / 固体電解質 / リチウム電池 / 電気化学その場測定
Research Abstract
Visualization of a phase boundary of intercalation cathodes for lithium-ion batteries was investigated by using in-situ micro-Raman spectroscopy. The movement of the phase boundary, which dominates the reaction rate for lithium-ion battery cathode, was evaluated quantitatively using this technique. The structural change of the cathode materials, such as a lithium cobalt oxide (LiCoO_2)and a lithium manganese oxide (LiMn_2O_4), was systematically investigated by in situ micro Raman spectroscopy.