Carrier transport at the organic hetero interface for air-stable n-type organic field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ken-ichi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20324808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsn型有機FET / 有機トランジスタ / 有機FET / 大気下安定 / n型 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the FET properties and the interfacial charge transport properties in the hetero-layered OFET having an interfacial layer of opposite polarity materials between the insulating layer and the channel layer. The improvement mechanism in the FET device composed of acceptor/p-type layer has been clarified by investigating the relationship among FET properties, energetic parameters, and thin film structure. We also discussed the electronic properties at the donor/n-type interface from the viewpoint of charge generation process.