Device properties and degradation mechanisms of organic light-emitting diodes composed of organic layers with orientation polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yutaka  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 助教 (20399538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機EL素子 / 配向分極 / 永久双極子 / 電荷蓄積 / 劣化機構 / 界面電荷 / 変位電流法
Research Abstract
Findings of this study are as follows : 1) Several polar molecules that are commonly used in organic semiconductor devices spontaneously forms orientation polarization in their evaporated films. 2) The origin of interface charge at organic hetero interfaces is polarization charge originating from the orientation polarization. 3) Presence of polar molecules in the vicinity of organic hetero interface suppresses charge dispersion. 4) Light irradiation during the film formation of a polar molecule changes the charge accumulation property in the resultant devices, and causes a shorter lifetime. These findings indicate that permanent dipole moment is an important parameter that strongly affects on the device properties of organic semiconductor devices.