Novel photoresponsive LC polymer microparticles with actuator function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YU Haifeng  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任講師 (70509744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロアクチュエーター / 液晶高分子 / 光機能 / 微粒子 / 光応答
Research Abstract
Liquid-crystalline polymer microparticles were fabricated with a self-organized precipitation method, in which microparticles with narrow size distributions were fabricated in mixed solutions of a volatile good solvent and a nonvolatile poor one after evaporation of the good solvent. In such a narrow space of microparticles, their optical properties(such as refractive index, birefringence, et al.) were modulated by the photoinduced change in alignment of liquid crystals. These can be used as photo actuators. Then hybrid liquid crystalline materials were fabricated using optically transparent polymers(PMMA, PVA, et al.) by dispersing the Liquid-crystalline polymer microparticles inside them. The obtained hybrid materials showed good photoresponsive performance. Upon irradiation with UV light, the hybrid films after treatment of stretching bent towards the irradiation direction, directly transferring the light energy into mechanical energy. The present method can be used to fabricate stable hybrid materials with photoresponsive properties. The structure of the obtained materials can be easily modified by molecular design.