Photoelectrochemical properties of metal nanostructures and their arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken-ichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70402485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 金ナノフレーム / 金ナノリングアレイ / プラズモン / 自己組織化 / 電気化学析出 / 光電変換 / 銀ナノキューブ / テンプレート / 電気化学的原子層堆積 / 硫化鉛 / 金属ナノ構造体 / 光電変換素子
Research Abstract
Metal nanostructures have attracted much attention because they exhibit unique optical properties depended on their size and shape. In particular, an electric field is significantly enhanced at sharp ends of nanostructures by the localized surface plasmon resonance(SPR). Individual nanostructures display distinct optical scattering spectra and their assembly with close-packed structures can strongly couple to external electromagnetic fields. Previously, we have successfully prepared the cubic gold nanoframe by a site-selective electrochemical deposition technique. In order to fabricate Au nanoframe array, it is necessary to assemble silver(Ag) nanocubes used as a template for nanoframes in a desired structure on an electrode. In this study, we demonstrate the bottom-up assembly of Ag nanocubes into macroscopic two-dimensional superlattices. Furthermore, a two-dimensional assembled structure, gold nanoring array, was also prepared by evaporation of solvent on a glass substrate after spread of a mixed dispersion of polystyrene beads and gold nanoparticles.