Development of thiophene-fused phthalocyanines with high crystallinity and application to organic thin-film devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Eigo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00432683)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜デバイス / 電子デバイス
Research Abstract
In order to improve device performance of organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) and organic photovoltaics (OPVs) based on phthalocyanines (Pcs), I have investigated properties of new porphyrazines with aromatic5-membered fused-ring heterocycle and its π-extended compound, and applied to organic thin-film devices. In this project, I have designed thiophene-fused porphyrazine (Tc), benzothiophene-fused porphyrazine (BTc), and thiadiazole-fused porphrazine (TzPz) as new Pcs. Alkylated Tc- and BTc-based devices showed p-channel characteristics with mobility of ~0.3 cm2 V^<-1>s^<-1> for Tc and ~10^<-2>cm^V^<-1>s^<-1>for BTc. However, alkylated TzPz-based devices showed no field-effect response. Alkylated Tc/C60bilayer OPV showed the efficiency of 1.2%. Whereas other Pcs-based OPVs showed no photovoltaics response. These results indicate that simple modification of molecule by π-extension leads to no improvement of device performance.