Development of highly crystalline conjugated polymers and their application to organic field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80549791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子機能 / 物性 / 有機トランジスタ / 導電性高分子 / 高分子半導体 / 有機半導体 / キャリア移動度 / 高分子機能・物性
Research Abstract
π-extended heteroarenes and(ii) donor-acceptor(D-A) structure in the polymer backbone. As the approach(i), naphthodithiophene(NDT)-based polymers are synthesized, and as the approach(ii), benzobisthiazole(BBTz), naphthobisthiadiazole(NTz), and quinacridone(QA)-based polymers are synthesized. All these polymers form highly crystalline structures in the thin film with narrowπ-stacking distances of 3. 5~ 3. 6 A, and they exhibit high charge carrier mobilities of 0. 3~ 0. 8 cm2/ Vs, which are very high for semiconducting polymers. These results prove that the proposed approaches are quite effective for the creation of high performance semiconducting polymers.