In Situ microscopic observation of nucleation and growth process of the charged colloidal crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTAMA Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50453072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 光学材料 / 結晶成長 / フォトニック結晶 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
In this study, we observed nucleation and crystal growth processes of the charged colloid by using an inverted microscope. The micrographs were taken at 60 fps. By using the obtained images, the crystallization degree of the colloid were visualized, and the particle motions of the lattice vibration were analyzed. Furthermore, we could observe the inclusion and the exclusion process of the impurity particle into/from the crystal lattice structure.