Fabrication of organic electronics devices based on highly orientedπ-conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 太陽光発電材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (30380710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機デバイス / 有機導体 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
Very large anisotropy of the absorption peaks was shown in rr-P3HT, PFO and MEH-PPV films which form polycrystalline, liquid crystalline and amorphous state, respectively. So, it is concluded that almost allπ-conjugated polymers can be highly oriented parallel to the stretching direction. The field-effect hole mobility of oriented rr-P3HT in a current flow parallel to the stretching direction was larger by a factor of 3.4 compared to that perpendicular to the stretching direction. These results indicate that charge transport via theπ-conjugated rr-P3HT chains is advantageous in the stretch-oriented rr-P3HT film.