Control of Molecular Orientation and Arrangement of Fluorescent Dyes and Development of Colorful Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells(DSSCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OOYAMA Yousuke  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60403581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光性色素 / 光増感剤 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 光電変換効率 / 分子配列 / 分子配向 / 酸化チタン電極 / ルイス酸サイト / 光電変換 / 光物性
Research Abstract
As a new class of donor-π-acceptor(D.π. A) dye sensitizers for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells(DSSCs), we have designed and synthesized a series of D.π. A fluorescent dyes with carboxyl groups on different positions of a chromophore skeleton or with pyridine ring as electron-withdrawing. injecting anchoring group. On the basis of experimental results and MO calculations, we propose that, for developing high performance DSSCs, it is necessary to create an epoch. making molecular design capable of controlling not only photophysical and electrochemical properties of the dyes themselves but also molecular arrangement and/ or orientation of the dyes on TiO2 surface to provide a good electron communication between the dyes and TiO2 electrode.