Synthesis of Aggregation Control of Novel Organic Dyes for Dye-sensitized Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90507956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスクアリリウム / 色素増感太陽電池 / 近赤外 / メタルフリー有機色素 / π共役系 / トリフェニルアミン
Research Abstract
Synthsis and characterization of metal-free organic dyes consisting of squaraine chromophores were investigated in order to improve photovoltaic performance of dye-sensitized solar cells(DSSCs). A variety of near-infrared absorbing squaraine-based dyes with extendedπ-conjugated system and squaraine-based dyes with tripodal structures were successfully synthesized. DSSCs based on these dyes exhibited spectral response in the long-wavelength region. In addition, the 3D-tripodal structure was found to promote not only the adsorption on titania electrode but also the suppression of charge recombination in the cells.