Fabrication of glass-ceramics containing nanocrystallites of oxide semiconductor and metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hirokazu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10451543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガラス / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 結晶化ガラス / 酸化物ガラス / 結晶化
Research Abstract
We have investigated the preparation condition of transparent glass-ceramics containing TiO2or ZnO nanocrystalllites. The preparation of dielectric nano-crystallites and metal nano-particles has also examined. We have demonstrated a surface orientated crystallization (ZnO) or a phase selective crystallization (TiO2) by careful investigation of relationship between chemical composition of glass and the precipitated crystalline phase. On the other hand, we examined correlation between the melt-temperature and network structure ofglass, and reported Pt nano-crystallites containing glass and the glass-ceramics. These results have shown that self-organized heterogeneous nanostructure can be made in a monolithic glass-ceramics.