Composition distribution change inside glasses by laser induced local heating and control of temperature distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Masaaki  京都大学, 次世代低炭素ナノデバイス創製ハブ, 特定専門業務職員 (90402958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガラス / レーザー加工 / 組成分布制御 / 液晶空間光変調器 / フェムト秒レーザー / 温度圧力分布 / 熱拡散シミュレーション / 元素組成分布 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We developed the technique to control the elemental distribution changes inside glasses by irradiation with focused femtosecond laser pulses at a high repetition rate. Because the temperature distribution during laser irradiation is important for elemental distribution change, we developed the multi-spots' irradiation system to make multiple heat sources which produce variously shaped temperature distribution. In addition, the temperature distribution and the mechanism of thermal deformation which is accompanied with the elemental distribution change were elucidated by analyzing the shape of thermal deformation. Based on the elucidated temperature distribution and using the multi-spots' irradiation system, we succeeded to make variously shaped elemental distributions inside glasses. The controlling factors for element migration were also elucidated based on the simulation study.