Project/Area Number |
22750188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Koji 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314240)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金属酸化物 / 多孔体 / ナノ粒子 / 波動干渉 / 光機能 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電磁波干渉 / ランダムレーザー / 光機能性材料 / 光貯蔵 |
Research Abstract |
Porous oxide materials with controlled morphology have been fabricated using the sol-gel method accompanied by phase separation in order to examine the transport properties of photon. When high-refractive-index TiO_2 porous materials are combined with solution containing organic dye, random laser oscillation is observed as a result of the photon localization. The research on Ce^<3+>: YAG porous materials revealed that some surface defects induce the photoreaction of Ce^<3>+, which results in a novel optical function exemplified by a scattering-based hole burning effect. As the related phenomenon, it is also found that the combination of metal-dielectric core-shell nanoparticles and organic dye solution serves as the random lasing media with low threshold.