Development of liquid-phase synthesis methods of opto-functionalized bulk silica glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Koichi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90293927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガラス / シリカガラス / 液相合成法 / 光機能化
Research Abstract
Liquid-phase synthesis methods of silica glass, which is an important optical material because of the excellent transparency over wide spectral range, high mechanical strength, and good chemical stability, have been developed. With overcoming the fracture during drying and sintering, which has been a long-standing problem in liquid-phase synthesis of silica glasses, various opto-functionalized bulk silica glasses, such as silica glasses with low SiOH concentrations, silica glasses doped with LaF_3 nanocrystals, and silica glasses doped with rare-earth ions at high concentrations, have been developed. Furthermore, fabrication of some new silica-based materials, including polysilsesquioxane liquids and ultraviolet-transparent organic-inorganic hybrids, have been demonstrated.