Low temperature synthesis of(oxy) nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30345392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンモノサーマル / 窒化物 / 光触媒 / 酸窒化物 / 超臨界 / 蛍光体 / 安熱 / アンモノサーマ
Research Abstract
When considering nitrides as functional materials such as photocatalysts and phosphor, the effects of local structures such as surface morphology and defects in crystals are far more significant than those of the mean values of bulk properties. Therefore, when shifting the study of nitrides from the conventional to the new. such as from the study of nitrides as environmentally inert materials to nitrides as functional materials. it is necessary to re-evaluate, from the beginning, the methodology of nitride synthesis. Based on the above perspectives, we conduct our study with emphasis on the synthesis of functional nitride related materials, especially photocatalysts materials, using the ammonothermal method. In conclusion, we have succeeded to prepare LaTaON_2 perovskite with well crystallinity in supercritical ammonia with sodium amide at 600℃. And the photocatalytic properties of LaTaON_2 prepared by ammonothermal method have improved in comparison of LaTaON_2 by solid state reaction. Before and after reaction in supercritical ammonia with sodium amide as a mineralizer, the morphology and particle size was dramatically changed. So it may be considered this reaction proceed in NH_3-NaNH_2 solution as a solvent. This approach could be extended to synthesis of other oxynitrid groups.