Project/Area Number |
22750193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Yusuke 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (10455272)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | メソ多孔体 / 金属 / ナノ構造 / 電池 / 電極 / メソポーラス材料 / 白金 / 金 / 合金 / メタノール酸化反応 / グルコースセンサー / メソポーラス物質 / メソポーラス金属 |
Research Abstract |
The research on mesoporous materials, conducted mainly by using surfactant assemblies as templates, has been increasing rapidly. Mesoporous metals with high electroconductivity and high surface area have attracted particular interest for very wide range of applications such as batteries, fuel cells, solar cells, and chemical sensors. Although several mesoporous metals have been prepared in the past, the rational design of highly ordered mesoporous metals with controlled compositions and morphologies is a challenging topic. In this project, we would like to propose new ways to solve the above issue.