Development of Stress Relaxation probe microscopy for Nanorheology Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI So  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (50455325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応力緩和 / 粘弾性 / ゴム弾性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ゴム材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子材料物性
Research Abstract
Based on atomic force microscopy (AFM), I have developed “AFM load relaxation measurement technique," in which an AFM probe is pushed on a sample surface and then kept the position so that the relaxing load is measured. I fulfilled quantitative measurement of therelaxation behavior of elastic materials caused by viscoelasticity and adhesion of the surface. I also extended the system to mapping measurement so that the distribution of viscoelasticity can be visualized on nanoscale lateral resolution. The mapping system showed the capability of application to evaluate the nanomechanical properties of elastomer composite materials.