Study on the shear induced crystallization of poly (L-lactic acid)/poly (D-lactic acid) asymmetric blend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takahiko  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50432323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / ステレオコンプレックス / 結晶化 / 流動場 / 高分子構造・物性 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Effect of shear flow on the crystallization behavior of poly(L-lactic acid)/poly(D-lactic acid) blend was investigated by means of Small-Angle and Wide-Angle X-ray scattering measurements with an aid of synchrotron radiation. In addition to the great enhancement in its crystallization rate, it was also found that stereocomplex network structure in the molten state of poly(L-lactic acid) transform into shish structure under shear flow.