Dynamics of Sliding Graft Copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30401235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 高分子物性 / 超分子科学 / ポリロタキサン / 分岐高分子 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
Sliding graft copolymer (SGC) is a new type of graft copolymer whose grafting points can move along the backbone chain. SGC is obtained as a derivative of polyrotaxane, a necklace-like supramolec- ular structure. SGC is expected to exhibit unique structure and physical properties due to the mobility of the grafting points. In this study, a series of SGCs were synthesized, and the structure and dynamics of SGCs in solid state were systematically investigated by X-ray scattering and viscoelastic measurement.