Project/Area Number |
22750200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARADA Wataru 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50467031)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高分子 / 繊維加工 / フィルム / 延伸 / 分子配向 / 非晶高分子 / 2軸延伸 |
Research Abstract |
In-situ stress and birefringence measurements were performed during the stretching and relaxation processes of cyclo-olefine copolymer films. When the measurement was conducted at a high temperature, stress-birefringence behavior corresponds to two phase model with rubber part and glass part. However, when the measurement was conducted at temperatures close to glass transition temperature and at high strain rates, existence of the 3rd component which has negative birefringence and medium level of relaxation time was founded.