Steric Stabilization of colloids ofPolysaccharide Nanowhiskers by Grafting Polymer Brushes and Preparation of Novel Nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Jun  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10467201)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子系複合材料 / ナノウィスカー / セルロース / キチン / 立体安定化 / TEMPO酸化 / ナノコンポジット / 繊維 / 補強ヒドロゲル / ポリエチレングリコール / ヒドロゲル / セルロースウィスカー / 高分子グラフト / ポリエチレングリコール(PEG) / 分散安定性 / 流動複屈折 / ポリマーブラシ / 液晶形成能
Research Abstract
Methods for steric stabilizations of cellulose and chitin nanowhiskers by grafting of PEG on their surface were established. The obtained PEG-grafted nanowhiskers were completely stable without aggregation under the various pH and in the presence of electrolytes. Surface carboxylation of these nanowhiskers, i.e. one of the significant intermediate steps of the preparations, was achieved using various solid-supported oxidant molecules, enabling facile recovery andreuse of the oxidants. As practical applications of nanowhiskers, nanocomposite PVA fibers and nanocomposite hydrogels, which were reinforced with nanowhisker fillers, weresuccessfully prepared, indicating improved modulus and strength.